Privacy policy and cookies management

(This page was last edited on January 30, 2024, was last checked on January 30, 2024, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.)

(Accès à la version française au bas de cette page)


MANAGE CONSENT TO COOKIES


To provide the best experiences, we use technologies such as cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Failure to consent or withdrawing consent may negatively impact certain features and functions.

About the Cookie Management Policy


This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control cookie preferences.


You can change or withdraw your consent at any time on our website, find out more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy.


Your consent applies to the following domain(s): www.krystelbeaulieu.com (hereinafter: “the website”).


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files used to store small pieces of information. Cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website work properly, make the website more secure, provide a better user experience, understand how the website works, analyze what works and where it needs improvement.


HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Like most online services, our website uses first-party cookies and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mainly necessary for the website to function and do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. The third-party cookies used on our websites are primarily used to understand how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keep our services secure, provide advertisements relevant to you, and overall provide you with better user experience and speed up your future interactions with our website.


WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to benefit from the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to connect to your customer area securely.


Statistics: These cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website were visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyze how the website is performing and where it needs improvement.


Marketing: Our website may display advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements we show you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us track the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns. The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party advertising providers to also show you ads on other websites on the browser.


Functional: These are cookies that help certain non-essential features of our website. These features include embedding content like videos or sharing content on the website on social media platforms.


Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences such as language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience during your future visits to the site.


Social networks: On our website we have included content from Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and LinkedIn to promote web pages (e.g. "like", "pin") or share them on social networks (e.g.: Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. This content is integrated using code obtained by these third parties and places cookies. This content may store and process certain information for personalized advertising purposes. Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which may be modified regularly ) in order to know what they do with your (personal) data processed using these cookies. The data retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. The head offices of Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and LinkedIn are located in the United States.


CONSENT

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up window with a brief explanation about our “Privacy Policy and Cookie Management”. As soon as you click "Accept", you consent to our use of all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser, but please note that our website may no longer function properly.


HOW CAN I CONTROL COOKIE PREFERENCES?

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies should not be placed. Another option is to modify the settings of your Internet browser in order to receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser. Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you revisit our websites.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights regarding your personal data :

vous pouvez envoyer une demande d’accès aux données vous concernant que nous traitons

  • you can send a request for access to the data concerning you that we process ;
  • you can object to the processing ;
  • you can request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you ;
  • you can request correction or deletion of data if it is incorrect or no longer current. Where appropriate, modified information will be transmitted to third parties who have access to the information in question.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual or legal restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.


You have the right to object to any non-compliance to our organization and, if the matter is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.


To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookies policy. If you have a complaint about how we process your data, we would like to know about it.

For questions and/or comments about our cookies policy and this statement, please contact us using the following contact details:

Krystel Beaulieu Photographie

Email: info@krystelbeaulieu.com

Telephone: 1 (581) 985-6935

About the Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 30, 2024

[1] Krystel Beaulieu Photographie respects your privacy. We are therefore committed to protecting the personal information of our users. We have adopted this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to be transparent about what data we collect, why we collect it, who we share it with, how you can access it and how to correct it, need. In this policy, the terms “Krystel Beaulieu Photographie”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Krystel Beaulieu Photographie.

[2] We recognize our obligation to manage your data responsibly. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

[3] This policy applies to the use of the website www.krystelbeaulieu.com. Please read it carefully to understand when you provide us with your data and how we use it. By using our website, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy.

[4] To make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified the occasions when a user could potentially share personal information with us.

[5] Contact: The information collected through this section will be discussed in more detail in this Policy. Information such as how your personal information is used, how and when it might be shared, how you can access and control it, how we ensure your information is secure and how to contact us will be covered.

[6] You can learn more about Krystel Beaulieu Photographie and what we can do for you by one of the following means: Contact by email for more information, subscribe to a newsletter, contact form. You may visit our website where various information will be collected.

[7] We automatically collect the following information through cookies or similar technologies such as: type and version of browser used, IP address, page leading to the website, geographic location, amount of time spent on the website

[8] We collect the following information upon initial contact or as part of your communications with us such as: name, first name, email address, telephone number, information voluntarily provided

[9] Why: The data collected allows us to analyze how our website is used and accessed, allowing us to increase its functionality and optimize it to better meet the needs of our users. This data also allows us to offer you quality service and to communicate with you in order to help you easily obtain the information you are looking for.

[10] Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (improving and personalizing our products and services) and yours (answering your questions and allowing you to contact us).

[11] Please note that the information collected by cookies does not allow us to identify you personally. Also note that you can choose to refuse the collection of cookies: through your web browser or our cookie banner.

[12] It is however possible that by refusing the collection of cookies, you will not be able to access certain parts or features of our website.

[13] Contact: You may wish to contact our customer service if you have any problems. During this process, we will collect information such as your: first and last name, email address

[14] Why: We use this information to be able to identify you and respond to your questions or requests.

[15] Legal basis: This information is necessary in order to correctly identify any person contacting us and thus be able to respond to your needs.

[16] How do we use your data?

The submission of your personal information through your use of our site is governed by this Policy. As a user of our website, you also agree to respect and protect the personal information of third parties.

[17] More specifically, we use your data for the following purposes: to provide the best possible customer service, to communicate for marketing, advertising or account management purposes, to track purchases.

[18] Our use of cookies: When you visit our website, you may provide us with information via cookies or similar technologies.

[19] Cookies are files containing a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are stored on the user's computer or the hard drive of another device. These allow us to tailor your user experience each time you visit our site.

[20] Who do we share your data with and why?

[21] We do not sell our users' personal information under any circumstances. Your data is only shared under this Policy. When you consent to this Policy, however, we may share your personal information with the following parties:

[22] Third-party providers: It is possible that, in the course of our activities, we may have to share some of your data with certain third parties. For example, we could share some of your data with our suppliers, for the exercise of their mandate or the execution of a service contract.

[23] Generally speaking, the providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to carry out the services they provide to us, such as hosting our website through Pixieset .

[24] However, certain third party service providers have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them when we use their services. With respect to these providers, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies so that you can understand how they will treat your collected personal information.

[25] Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy.

[26] List of our suppliers

Meta (ad analytics – United States): https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

Google (data analysis – United States): https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=fr

To prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

To personalize advertisements appearing on the different Google platforms: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Square

[27] Parties with whom it may be legally necessary: ​​We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or if such disclosure is necessary in order to:

Comply with the law or any legal process;

Protect the rights or property of Krystel Beaulieu Photographie;

Protect the security of our website, our users and their data.

[28] Parties likely to participate in a financial transaction: we may transfer your data following a change of control, merger, liquidation, or other transaction involving Krystel Beaulieu Photographie. The information necessary for this process will only be used to complete the transaction, and we will only communicate this information without your consent if permitted by law. We will take the necessary measures to protect the confidential nature of this information and we will destroy it if the transaction is not concluded or if its use is no longer necessary for the purposes of concluding the transaction.

[29] Please note that you may be required to leave our website by clicking on certain links on our website. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices practiced by these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

[30] Your rights: Data protection laws give you certain rights in relation to your information. In particular, you can:

Request access to your data in order to verify it. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to ask you for additional information in order to prove your identity;

Ask us to modify or rectify your data;

Ask us to erase the personal data we have in our possession, unless we are required to retain it in order to comply with legal obligations, for example;

Object to the processing of your data, unless we have legitimate grounds which override your rights or interests or we need to continue processing that data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim. legal claim;

Ask us to restrict processing of your data if your data is incorrect, you believe our processing of it is unlawful, or we no longer need to process your data but need to keep it for legal purposes ;

Ask us for your personal data and information in an accessible format;

Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;

Report a complaint to the competent authority if you believe that we are processing your data in violation of applicable data protection laws.

[31] Access and control of your data: You can check, modify or delete your personal information by sending us an email to info@krystelbeaulieu.com or via the “Contact” section on our website, or to the contact details available at end of this Policy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible. Please provide us with enough details so that we can identify you and respond to your request.

[32] Place of storage of your data: Your personal information is hosted in the following country(ies): Canada (Ontario). They are hosted on Pixieset servers.

[33] Duration of retention of your data: We will retain all information collected for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected it or for other essential purposes such as compliance with legal obligations. We will destroy this data at the end of this period, or if you decide to withdraw your consent. If you request it, once your data has been deleted, you will receive confirmation that your request has been processed.

[34] Security: To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions to ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. For example, internally, we ensure: make frequent backups, give access to data only to authorized people who need to access it as part of their work

[35] If you have any questions regarding the security of your personal data, please send us an email via the “Contact” section of our website or directly to info@krystelbeaulieu.com.

[36] Age of Consent: We do not solicit or collect personal information from minors under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and you realize that a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information belonging to a minor under the age of 14 without parental consent, we will delete any information that may have been collected.

[37] Competent authority

If you are not satisfied with our response to a request regarding your personal information, you can contact the Commission d'access à l'information du Québec, the public body responsible for supervising management and processing practices. personal data in Quebec or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for Canada.

 

Quebec Access to Information Commission

Address :

Office 900

2045 Stanley Street

Montreal (Quebec) H3A 2V4

Telephone: 514 873-4196

Fax: 514 844-6170

Toll-free telephone: 1 888 528-7741

Email: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca

Website: https://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/english/

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Address :

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: 819-994-5444

Fax: 819-994-5424

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en


[38] Changes to the Policy: We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time; Please consult it frequently. Unless otherwise noted, changes to this Policy are effective immediately upon posting on our website. If changes are made, we will notify you here of the update, so that you know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it, if applicable.

[39] Questions and Contact Information: If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, you can contact us at the following contact information:


Krystel Beaulieu Photographie

To the attention of the person responsible for the protection of personal information

Email: info@krystelbeaulieu.com

Telephone: 1 (581) 985-6935

(Politique de confidentialité et de la gestion des témoins (cookies))